St John Plessington Catholic College

The Governing Body

Membership of Governing Body

Foundation Governors Date of Appointment Period of Office Ending Appointing Body
Mr David Cartmell  (Co-Chair) 1st November 2016 31st August 2024 Diocese of Shrewsbury
Miss Jane Cooper 21st January 2020 31st August 2023 Diocese of Shrewsbury
Mrs Elizabeth Farrelly (Co-Chair) 1st January 2014 31st August 2021 Diocese of Shrewsbury
Father Bernard Forshaw 1st September 2014 31st August 2022 Diocese of Shrewsbury
Professor Moira Hulme 12th March 2020 31st August 2023 Diocese of Shrewsbury
Miss Clare McNicholas 1st September 2019 31st August 2023 Diocese of Shrewsbury
Staff Governors      
Mrs Janet Davis 1st October 2019 30th September 2023 Elected by Staff
Mr Peadar McLoughlin 1st October 2019 30th September 2023 Elected by Staff
       
Parent Governors      
Mrs Joanne Tuite 1st November 2013 31st October 2021 Elected by Parents
       
Headteacher and Staff Governor      
Ms Maria Sharratt 1st September 2020   Headteacher Automatic Membership of Governing Body
Clerk to Governors      
Miss Helen Caul      
       

 

Foundation Governors nominated by the Diocese of Shrewsbury Schools Commission.

Staff Governors are elected by ballot of the staff.

Parent Governors are elected by ballot of the parents.