St John Plessington Catholic College

Staff List

SJP STAFF  2007-2008 
SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
 
Mr T Quinn                                          Head Teacher
Mr S Rylance                                      
Deputy Head
Mr I T P Walker                                  Deputy Head
Miss S Finlay                                      Assistant Head
Mrs C Singleton                                 Assistant Head  
Mr N Harrison                                     Assistant Head
Mr B Lally                                       Assistant Head
Mrs E Sharman
Assistant Head
Miss L Lowe
Assistant Head
Ms S Mitchell                                       Operations
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION 
Mr R Woods                                        Head of Dept
Mrs C Davidson                                 KS  Co-ordinator
Mrs J Ford 
Mr A McNally 
Mr S Rylance 
Miss C Watters 
ENGLISH
 
Mr P PearsonHead of Dept
Miss E McNally                                   Ks Co-ordinator
Mrs M Jones                                       Ks Co-ordinator
Mr M Coogan 
Mr S Meehan 
Mr P Law 
Miss C McGowan 
Miss  Rossiter 
Ms C Youds 
MATHEMATICS 
Mrs E Sharman                                   Head of Dept
Mr J Gatrell                                         KS Co-ordinator
Miss A McGagh                                   KS Co-ordinator
Ms J Campbell 
Mrs D Griffiths             
Ms C HodgesT.C  Co-ordinator
Mr M Lightfoot 
Mr A Newhouse 
Mrs M Thomson 
Miss K Higby 
SCIENCE
 
Miss P Phillips                                    Head of Dept
Miss H Parry                                       Ks Co-ordinator
Mr K Marsh                                          Ks Co-ordinator
Ms R Austin 
Ms R Cope
 
Ms J Gullidge 
Mr A Hall 
Mrs R McMahon
 
Mr A Moore 
Miss L Proctor 
Mr M Wilmshurst 
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES 
Mrs A Roberts                                    Head of Dept
Ms D Easby                                        Ks Co-ordinator
Ms C McGirr 
Miss Sadler 
Mr I T P Walker 
MUSIC 
Miss J Stott                                         Head of Dept
Ms H Horne 
Ms. S Finlay 
 
 
DRAMA
 
Mr J Owen                                          Head of Dept
PE
 
Mrs A LockHead of Dept
Ms V HarrisKS Co-ordinator
Miss D Flavin 
Mr J Sewell 
Mr L Botes
 
Mr D Williams 
Mr  J Wilson 
Ms L Shaw 
GEOGRAPHY 
Miss J SmithHead of Dept
Mr M Klabou 
Ms D Williams 
  
HISTORY 
Mr A Fletcher                                     Head of Dept
Ms L Davies 
Miss L Hill
 
Mrs C Singleton 
  
SOCIAL SCIENCES 
Miss C Watters 
Mr M Wilshurst 
  
ICT 
Mr S Harvey                                   Head of Dept
Miss S Blackhurst                           Ks Co-ordinator
Mrs C McCormick Ks Co-ordinator
Mr I Burrows 
Mr P Eddowes 
Mr P Leicester 
  
BUSINESS STUDIES 
Mr N Harrison                                 Head of Dept
Mr L Botes 
Ms K Penny 
SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS 
Mrs L Evans                                     SENCO
Ms L ThierySENCO
Mrs A Cheetham 
Ms H Horne 
TEACHING ASSISTANTS 
Level 3  
Ms A Ashcroft 
Ms W Baker 
Ms P Finnigan 
Ms L Hale 
Mr A Jones 
Mrs K Jones 
Level 2
 
Ms K Cleary 
Ms A Finley 
Ms J Fleet 
Ms M Majdandzic 
Ms R Mallon 
Ms M Reid 
Ms A Shaw 
Ms N Taylor 
Ms C Walsh (0.8)
 
Ms J Boyhan 
Ms J Carter 
Ms L Morris 
Ms J Smith 
ASSISI CENTRE 
Mr D Kitchin                                       Head of Centre
Mrs J Campbell                                   Asst H of Centre
  
CAREERS AND GUIDANCE
 
Mr T Dolan
 
  
SCHOOL CHAPLAIN 
Miss A Benson 
PASTORAL 
Year 7 
Mr Lally                                     AHT
Mrs R Austin                                       Head of Learning
Miss A Sutton                                     Learning Coach
  
Year 8 
Mr B Lally                                       AHT
Mrs J FordHead of Learning
 Learning Coach
Year 9
 
Mr B LallyAHT
Mr Dv Williams                                       Head of Learning
Ms J Dyer
Learning Coach
PASTORAL 
Year 10  
Ms S FinlayAHT
Mr T DolanHead of Learning
Ms J DavisLearning Coach
 
 
Year 11
 
Ms S FindlayAHT
Mr J Badger Head of Learning
 Learning Coach
Sixth Form 
Mrs R McMahonDirector of Sixth Form
VACHead of Y12
Mrs S BlackhurstHead of Year 13
SUPPORT STAFF 
Ms S Mitchell                                     Operations Manager
Miss H CaulHead’s PA
Mrs C Brennan                                   
Office Manager
Ms C Bryan                                        Deputy Office Manager
Mrs L Ledsom                                   Admin Officer
Mrs K Wardle                                    Admin Officer
Mrs J Byrne                                       Admin Officer
Mrs J Black                                       Admin Officer
Miss K Orr                                        Admin Officer
Mrs A Jackson                                 Reprographics
Mrs P Davis                                      Reprographics
Mrs D Jones                                     Reprographics
Mr D Barnes                                   ICT Manager
Mr S Sherlock                                  Deputy ICT Manager
Mr P Thomson                                  ICT Technician
Mr T Anderson                                DT Technician
Mrs C Sefton                                   DT Technician
Mrs J Broom                                   
Librarian
Mrs L Hughes                                 Science Technician
Mr D Nibbs                                      Science Technician
Mrs A M Milosević                         School Nurse
Mrs J Jones                                   Site Supervisor
Mr B Johnson                                
Caretaker
Mr Gr Sefton                                 Caretaker
Mrs J Lloyd                                   Lunchtime Staff Manager